PRIVACY POLICY 

Your privacy is very important to us. At Momentive LLC, we have a few fundamental guiding principles we follow.

Momentive LLC (also referenced as "Company," "We", or "Us" in this document) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it, as evidenced through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.momentivecoaching.com (the "Website"), including any content, services, and functionality offered on or through the Website, whether as a guest or registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and voluntarily through actions you may take during your visit. This Policy applies to information We collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Children under the age of 13

The Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. No one under age 13 may provide any information on the Website and children under the age of 13 should not utilize the Website. We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that We have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 years of age without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us at hello@momentivellc.com

Information we collect about you

When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit. 

Information you provide to us - The Website provides various place for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us through contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website. 

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, information, and to schedule your coaching sessions, packages, and retreats.

Information we collect through automatic data collection technology - As you navigate our Website, We may use automatic data collection technologies, including Google Analytics, to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing habits, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern while using our Website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we may collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type. Information collected automatically is used for statistical purposes and does not include personal information. This data is used to improve our Website and our services. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will automatically connect your personal information with the automatically collected information.

 

Use of cookies and pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" and server logs to collect information regarding how our site is used. Information gathered through these cookies and server logs may include the time and date of Website visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the site and on each individual page, your IP address, and the Websites visited just before and after our own.

A cookie is a text document, typically very small, often including an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our Website, our site's computer will ask your computer for permission to store a cookie in the part of your hard drive designed specifically for cookies. To protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you. In other words, our computer cannot access cookies stored on your computer from another website.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels which allow our social media sites to track visitors to outside websites. The Company reserves the rights to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites used by the Company.

Third party use of cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or with other tracking technologies that collect information about you when you use our website. Information collected may be associated with your personal information, including information about your online activities over time and across different websites. Momentive LLC does not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used, so questions should be directed directly to that provider.

 

Email information

Momentive LLC is committed to making sure your email address is confidential. We do not lease, rent, or sell our subscription list to third parties, nor will we disclose your email address to any third parties, except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information. We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal laws.

All e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and will provide clear information on how to contact the sender, in compliance with the CAN-SPAM act. Additionally, all email messages will contain information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our e-mails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email received from us.

 

How and why we collect information

Momentive LLC collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register for coaching sessions, a retreat, purchase a product from us, or sign up for our newsletter, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have purchased and any related products or services. Most activities on our Website can be engaged in without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to purchase services that you are required to provide personal information.

If you live outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in free training programs, register for a webinar or live event, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you may unsubscribe or opt out at any time. We include an "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every email we send. Should you ever experience difficulties unsubscribing, please send an email to hello@momentivellc.com for assistance.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in free training programs, register for a webinar or live event, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time. We include an "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every email we send. Should you ever experience difficulties unsubscribing, please send an email to hello@momentivellc.com for assistance.

We use personal information for the purpose of providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information and updates about the Company, carrying out any contractual obligations between you and the Company, providing quality customer service, and making available other items and services to current customers and prospective customers based on feedback received.

From time to time, we may use the information you provide to us to make offers for additional purchases or services we think might interest you. On rare occasion, these products or services may be provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you choose to opt-in to these promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

From time to time, we may also use information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

 

Disclosure of your information

As a general rule of thumb, we do not sell, rent, lease, or otherwise transfer any information collected, whether through your voluntary action or automatically. We may disclose your personal information to subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the sole purpose of providing our services to you. We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between the Company and you.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, re-organization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's business and/or assets. We may also disclose your information when legally obligated to do so when we, in good faith, believe the law requires it or for the protection of the Company's legal rights, or when compelled by a court of law or other government entity to do so.

How do we protect your information and secure information transmissions

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us, as well as the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working with reputable third party vendors.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication, so we respectfully ask that you do not send private information to Us via email. If you choose to email private information, please know that you do so at your own risk. Some of the information you enter on our Website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Credit card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted by email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for the purpose of assessing the number of visitors to the different areas of our website, what information is viewed most and least, determining technical design specifications, and identifying areas of problems or improvements for system performance.

For site security purposes, and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on this page. IF we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the address specified in your account, or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was changed will be listed at the bottom of the page. It is the users' responsibility to ensure we have an up-to-date, accurate email address for your account, and to periodically visit our Website to view this Privacy Policy.

Visitors' GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Those rights include:

  • We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until: (a) you ask us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it, whichever comes first.

  • You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either change or erase your personal data.

  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

  • To the extent that you provided consent to the Company's processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

Contact Us

The Momentive LLC welcomes your questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy.

hello@momentivellc.com

Effective as of May 20th, 2018

momentive-logo-red.png

 beyond performance

    Momentive is a registered trademark

   

All rights reserved. 

Phone : 202 730 3922

Connect With Us 

2000 P St NW, Suite 620 
Washington, DC 20036

Email :